Super Micro’s 44% Customer Concentration Raises the Risk Behind Growth
Market Analysis by Itai Smidt covering: NVIDIA Corporation, Advanced Micro Devices Inc, Super Micro Computer Inc, CoreWeave Inc. Read Itai Smidt's Market Analysis
Super Micro Computer just posted the biggest quarter in its history, and the stock is lower. SMCI closed Tuesday’s regular session at $31.39, up $0.95 or 3.12%, on 58.4 million shares, ending a three-session losing streak. The fiscal first-quarter report hit after the bell, and the shares climbed as much as 11% in extended trading, settling the overnight session at $33.51, up $2.12 or 6.75%. Premarket trading on Wednesday pushed the stock to $34.00 to $34.12, a gain of 8.3% to 8.7%.
The regular session erased all of it. By late morning, SMCI had slipped to $31.56, just 0.54% above Tuesday’s close. At 12:05 p.m. ET, the shares traded at $29.98, down $1.41 or 4.51%, on 52.1 million shares, already 1.2 times the 42.6 million daily average by midday. From the $34.12 premarket high to the midday print, the stock gave back $4.14, a 12.1% swing in a single morning.
The broader context makes the move harder to read. SMCI has fallen 31% over the past month and 16% over the past week. It closed at $43.69 on October 2 and traded as high as $37.45 on October 21 after the company preannounced first-quarter revenue well above its own guidance. The 52-week range runs from $19.48 to $51.40, and at $29.98 the stock sits 41.7% below that high. Short interest stands at 80.1 million shares, 14% of the float, which adds fuel to every swing.
Wednesday’s tape also cut against every AI hardware name. Democrats swept the House and Senate in Tuesday’s midterms and won the Texas governor’s race with a candidate who pledged a moratorium on new data centers. Texas holds an estimated 27% of planned U.S. data-center capacity. Nvidia fell 2.38% overnight to $201.78 and CoreWeave dropped 7.35% to $49.79, while AMD reversed a 9.6% after-hours gain before recovering at the open.
The forecast runs from one thesis. SMCI’s problem isn’t demand; it reported revenue 22% above consensus and raised its full-year outlook by $8.5 billion at the midpoint. The problem is that the market is pricing the company on cash, margins and concentration rather than revenue. At $29.98, the stock trades at 4.2 times annualized second-quarter earnings and 0.26 times its fiscal 2027 revenue midpoint. That gap between scale and valuation defines both the risk and the opportunity, and the $38 level, where the 50-day average sits, is the near-term target if the cash story improves.
The Quarter: $19.9 Billion in Revenue, $1.81 in EPS and a 298% Jump
The headline numbers were extraordinary by any measure. Fiscal first-quarter revenue, for the period ended September 30, 2026, reached $19.95 billion, up 298% from $5.02 billion a year earlier and 79% from $11.1 billion in the prior quarter, according to the company’s results release. Revenue landed $3.64 billion, or 22.4%, above the $16.26 billion consensus. It cleared the company’s original guidance of $14.5 billion to $15.5 billion and its own October 20 preliminary range of $18.5 billion to $19.5 billion.
Earnings beat by an even wider margin. Non-GAAP diluted EPS came in at $1.81, against a $1.23 consensus and the company’s own $1.01 to $1.10 guidance range. GAAP diluted EPS reached $1.75, up from $0.26 a year earlier. GAAP net income hit $1.594 billion, up from $1.178 billion in the fourth quarter and $168 million a year ago. The quarter’s net income alone nearly matched Super Micro’s entire fiscal 2024 profit.
The quality of the revenue needs a footnote. CFO Mark Long said roughly $2.3 billion of the quarter’s revenue came from deployments originally scheduled for earlier periods, which puts underlying revenue at $17.6 billion. Even that normalized figure would have beaten consensus by $1.34 billion and nearly tripled year-over-year revenue. Across the fourth quarter and first quarter combined, revenue totaled $31.1 billion.
One customer drove an outsized share of the result. A single customer accounted for 44% of first-quarter sales. Super Micro didn’t name the customer, but the concentration is extreme even by the standards of AI hardware suppliers, where hyperscalers and frontier labs dominate demand. Losing or delaying that customer would cut the company’s revenue nearly in half.
The company is now operating at a scale it didn’t approach two years ago. Fiscal 2026 revenue totaled $39.1 billion. The first quarter of fiscal 2027 alone delivered more than half that figure. AI-related products are expected to make up 70% to 80% of fiscal 2027 revenue, which ties Super Micro’s results directly to the pace of AI data-center construction.
Charles Liang, Super Micro’s founder and CEO, described the company’s transformation into a total AI and IT data-center solution provider as accelerating. The numbers support that claim. What they don’t yet show is that the transformation generates cash, and that’s where the stock’s reaction comes from.
Gross Margin: 12.8% Against a 10.4% to 10.8% Guide, but Down 480 Basis Points From Q4
Margins were the second surprise of the night, and they cut both ways. Non-GAAP gross margin came in at 12.8%, 200 to 240 basis points above the company’s 10.4% to 10.8% guidance range and up 330 basis points from 9.5% a year earlier. GAAP gross margin reached 12.7%, against 9.3% in the year-ago quarter. Normalized for the catch-up revenue, management said gross margin improved by roughly 500 basis points year over year.
The sequential comparison is the problem. GAAP gross margin fell from 17.5% in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 to 12.7%, and non-GAAP gross margin dropped 480 basis points from 17.6%. Across the fourth and first quarters combined, non-GAAP gross margin averaged 14.5%. The fourth quarter carried unusually favorable mix and one-time benefits, and the first quarter reflected the economics of large-scale AI deployments, which carry lower margins.
The drivers were clear. Large-scale AI rack deployments carry thinner margins than Super Micro’s traditional enterprise and storage products, and those deployments made up a larger share of revenue. Tariff relief and lower inventory reserves partially offset the mix pressure.
The guidance points lower. Super Micro expects fiscal second-quarter gross margin of 12% to 12.5%, below the first quarter’s 12.8%. Full-year fiscal 2027 gross margin is guided to 11.8% to 12.2%. With the first quarter at 12.8% and the second quarter guided at 12% to 12.5%, the full-year range implies second-half margins below the first half. Management called roughly 12% a foundation and said product diversification can expand margins over time, but it didn’t quantify quarterly targets.
The margin math explains why revenue growth doesn’t translate cleanly into value. At a 12% gross margin on $77 billion of revenue, Super Micro would generate $9.2 billion in gross profit for the year. AMD, by comparison, guided a 55% gross margin on its $17 billion fourth quarter. Super Micro is a system integrator that assembles servers around chips designed by Nvidia and AMD, and it captures a far smaller share of each dollar of AI spending.
The thin margin is the core reason SMCI trades at a single-digit earnings multiple. Investors treat it as a low-margin assembler with high revenue volatility rather than a technology platform. Each 100 basis points of gross margin on a $77 billion revenue base is worth $770 million in gross profit, so even modest margin improvement would move earnings materially. The guided decline into the second half is the opposite of what bulls need to see.
The Guide: $19.5 Billion to $21.5 Billion Next Quarter and $72 Billion to $82 Billion for the Year
The outlook beat consensus on every horizon. Super Micro guided fiscal second-quarter revenue to $19.5 billion to $21.5 billion, a $20.5 billion midpoint, against a $17.51 billion consensus. That’s $2.99 billion, or 17%, above expectations. Non-GAAP EPS is guided to $1.66 to $1.90, a $1.78 midpoint, against a $1.14 consensus, a 56% beat.
The full-year number moved sharply higher. Super Micro raised its fiscal 2027 revenue outlook to $72 billion to $82 billion from its prior $65 billion to $72 billion range. The new $77 billion midpoint sits $8.5 billion above the old midpoint and $6.73 billion above the $70.27 billion consensus. At the midpoint, fiscal 2027 revenue would nearly double from fiscal 2026’s $39.1 billion.
The shape of the year raises a question. With $19.9 billion in the first quarter and a $20.5 billion midpoint for the second, the first half would total $40.4 billion. Reaching the $77 billion full-year midpoint requires $36.6 billion in the second half, or $18.3 billion per quarter. That implies a slower second half than first half on both revenue and margin, a pattern that typically raises concerns about whether the demand pipeline is front-loaded.
There are reasons the second half could look softer. The first quarter included $2.3 billion of catch-up revenue that won’t repeat. Large AI deployments tend to be lumpy, with revenue recognized when racks ship and are accepted. A 44% customer concentration amplifies that lumpiness.
The guidance also shows conservatism. Super Micro has a history of preannouncing results and revising guidance, and the company beat its own original first-quarter guide by more than $4 billion. Management raised the full-year range despite that first-half concentration, which suggests it sees enough second-half visibility to support the higher number. A wide $10 billion range on the full year leaves room for an upside surprise.
The EPS guidance implies a run-rate earnings power that the stock doesn’t reflect. Annualizing the $1.78 second-quarter midpoint gives $7.12 in non-GAAP EPS. At $29.98, the stock trades at 4.2 times that figure. Even if second-half earnings fall 20% from the first half, full-year non-GAAP EPS would land near $6.40, which puts the stock below five times earnings. That’s the multiple of a company the market expects to shrink, not one guiding to 97% revenue growth.
Cash Burn: $434 Million Used in Operations on $19.9 Billion of Revenue
The cash flow statement is why the stock fell. Super Micro used $434 million of cash in operations during the first quarter, on $19.9 billion of revenue. Capital expenditures and investments added $47 million, bringing free cash flow to negative $481 million. The company reported $1.594 billion in net income and still burned cash.
That’s an improvement on fiscal 2026, but not a solution. For the full fiscal year 2026, Super Micro used $6.8 billion of cash in operations on $39.1 billion of revenue, a burn rate of 17.4 cents per dollar of sales. The first quarter’s $434 million burn works out to 2.2 cents per dollar, a dramatic improvement. But a company reporting record profits shouldn’t be consuming cash at all, and the market has made clear it wants to see positive operating cash flow before re-rating the stock.
Working capital explains the gap. Accounts receivable grew $3.6 billion in the quarter as customers took delivery on credit. Inventory grew $2.5 billion to $15.1 billion from $12.9 billion, built to support revenue the company expects in coming quarters. Payables shrank: days payable outstanding fell 16 days to 13, a $3 billion use of cash as Super Micro paid suppliers faster.
Customer prepayments offset most of the build. Deferred revenue increased $3.1 billion during the quarter, meaning customers paid in advance for systems not yet delivered. Management said prepayments funded most of the working capital build. That’s a positive signal on demand: customers are putting cash down to secure capacity.
The cash conversion cycle improved sharply. It fell to 97 days from 149 days in the prior quarter, a 52-day improvement in a single quarter. Days of inventory dropped 45 days to 74, and days sales outstanding fell 23 days to 36. Management expects the cash conversion cycle for the current quarter to remain within a similar band.
The interest bill is rising. Super Micro paid $110.4 million in cash interest during the quarter, up from $39.2 million a year earlier, reflecting higher debt balances. Cash taxes rose to $208.4 million from $38.5 million as profits surged.
The path to positive cash flow runs through two levers: shrinking the cash conversion cycle further and holding payables steady. If the second quarter delivers positive operating cash flow on $20.5 billion in revenue, it would be the single most important data point for re-rating the stock. Until then, the market treats every revenue beat as a working capital bill.
The Balance Sheet: $6.9 Billion in Cash, $8.6 Billion in Debt and $15.1 Billion in Inventory
Super Micro’s balance sheet has grown to match its revenue, and it carries more risk than its peers’. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $6.9 billion at the end of September, down from $7.5 billion at the end of June. Total bank debt and convertible notes reached $8.6 billion, leaving net debt of $1.7 billion. Including restricted cash, the company ended the quarter with $7.02 billion, down from $7.63 billion at the start.
Inventory is the largest asset to watch. At $15.1 billion, inventory equals 76% of a single quarter’s revenue and sits near the value of the company’s entire market capitalization. Most of it consists of GPU servers and components built for specific customer deployments. If a large customer delays or cancels orders, Super Micro could face write-downs on equipment built around chips that lose value as new generations ship.
The equity structure has become more complex. Super Micro raised $9.5 billion during fiscal 2026, including $5.6 billion through equity and mandatory convertible preferred shares in June. The dividend on that participating security, and the allocation of earnings to it, reduced earnings available to common shareholders by $312 million in the quarter. That’s a cost that sits between headline net income and what common shareholders actually earn.
The share count has grown with the capital raises. Super Micro has 656.97 million shares outstanding, and at $29.98 the company carries a market value of $19.7 billion. That’s less than its $15.1 billion inventory plus $6.9 billion cash combined, a sign of how deeply the market discounts the asset base.
Governance overhangs remain. Super Micro named Mark Long, a former Western Digital CFO, as its finance chief in October, nearly two years after it began the search in December 2024. The company launched an internal probe after a co-founder’s arrest in April 2026 on charges related to $2.5 billion in chip smuggling, and an open board review continues. The preliminary first-quarter figures released on October 20 were unaudited, with the auditor having performed no procedures on them.
The balance sheet is adequate for the current scale but leaves little room for error. Net debt of $1.7 billion is manageable against $6.4 billion in annualized non-GAAP net income. The risk isn’t solvency; it’s that a demand slowdown would leave Super Micro holding billions in inventory financed partly with debt, at the exact moment its revenue fell.
The Technical Picture: Below Every Major Average, RSI at 35.74 and a 14% Short Float
SMCI’s chart is broken across every time frame. At $29.98, the stock trades 13.83% below its 20-day simple moving average, 20.81% below its 50-day and 8.22% below its 200-day. That puts the 20-day average near $34.79, the 50-day near $37.86 and the 200-day near $32.66. The premarket peak at $34.12 stalled just below the 20-day average, and the reversal took the stock back under the 200-day.
The recent path explains the damage. SMCI closed at $43.69 on October 2. It fell to $32.47 by October 20, then ripped 15.5% after hours to $37.52 on the preannouncement and touched an intraday high of $37.45 the next day before fading. The stock gave back the entire preannouncement rally over the following two weeks and closed at $30.44 on Monday, November 2. Wednesday’s midday print at $29.98 sits $0.46 below that close.
Momentum is oversold but not exhausted. The 14-day relative strength index stands at 35.74, approaching oversold territory below 30. The average true range over 14 days is $2.46, equal to 8.2% of the current price, which means daily swings of $2 to $3 are routine. Weekly volatility runs above 6%.
The resistance map is clear. Tuesday’s regular-session high at $32.28 is the first barrier, followed by the 200-day average at $32.66. Above that, the overnight close at $33.51, the premarket high at $34.12 and the 20-day average near $34.79 form a dense band. The 50-day average near $37.86 and the October 21 high at $37.45 mark the zone where the post-preannouncement selling began.
Support is thinner. Monday’s close at $30.44 and Tuesday’s low at $30.93 have both broken. The $28 to $30 zone has no recent price history to anchor it, which means the stock could slide quickly if the selling continues. The 52-week low at $19.48 marks the floor of the past year’s range.
The short interest adds a wildcard. With 80.1 million shares sold short, 14% of the float, and a short ratio of 1.88 days, a sharp move higher could force covering. That’s what drove the 15.5% after-hours spike on October 20. The same short base also amplifies downside when the fundamental narrative turns negative, as it did on Wednesday morning.
Related Articles
- Stock Markets News
Why is Super Micro Computer stock surging today?
- General News
AMD and Super Micro Deliver Strong Earnings as Investors Look Beyond Politics
- General News
AMD Earnings Show Demand Isn’t the Risk in the AI Trade
- Stock Markets News
Super Micro forecasts quarterly revenue above estimates on strong AI server demand
- Stock Markets News
Microsoft consolidates between SMA(50) and SuperTrend: Live levels